WEBSITE
CLARIFICATION POLICY REGARDING THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

We, as Vircon Yapay Zeka Teknolojileri Araştırma ve Geliştirme Merkezi Anonim Şirketi (“We”, “Vircon Group”), would like to inform you in accordance with the 10th Article of Personal Data Protection Law numbered 6698 (“KVKK”), as our website visitors (“Visitor”), about our identity, purposes of processing your data, to whom and why we transfer your data, our legal bases, our methods of processing and your rights during your use of our website, with domain name www.albatros.ai (“Website”).

  • Data Controller: Vircon Yapay Zeka Teknolojileri Araştırma ve Geliştirme Merkezi Anonim Şirketi residing at Maslak Mahallesi Eski Büyükdere Caddesi Koçkaya As Plaza Apt. No:1/6 Sarıyer/İstanbul and registered under Istanbul Trade Registry with register number 168474-5

Your personal data are;

  • being in conformity with the law and good faith,
  • being accurate and if necessary - up to date,
  • being processed for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes,
  • being relevant, limited and proportionate to the purposes for which data are processed,
  • being stored only for the time designated by relevant legislation or necessitated by the purpose for which data are collected.

Category of Personal Data

Type of Personal Data

Data Subject

Purpose of Processing

Legal Basis of Processing

Data Collection Method

Data Transfer

Process Security Data

IP Address

Visitor

Identifying the device of the Visitor used for accessing to Website

Processing of IP Address data within the scope of Traffic Information definition, being mandatory in order us to fulfill our legal obligations of being a Hosting Provider pursuant to the Regulation of Publications on the Internet and Combating Crimes Committed by Means of Such Publication Law No. 5651

Through the cookies used in Website,
automatically

It will be transferred on demand to competent authorities and Information and Communication Technologies Authority (“BTİK”)

Other

Cookie Information

Visitor

Enhancing user experience by analyzing the time spent in Website and Visitor activity during that visit time

Processing of Cookie Information with the purpose of carrying out analysis activities for Visitor satisfaction and the efficiency of Website, being mandatory for our legitimate interest which do not constitute a violation of your right to privacy

Through the cookies used in Website,
automatically

Based on your explicit and clarified consent, it will be transferred to Google Analytics depending on the type of cookie in order to analyze cookies

 

*All types of personal data included in this Clarification Policy are transferred to Website server and infrastructure services provider. This data transfer arises from all personal data types that are in need to be hosted in a server and servers located in relevant provider and thus does not require an active data transfer but occurring in the nature of hosting services.

COOKIE POLICY

This Cookie Policy (“Policy”), is for the website of Vircon Group with domain name www.albatros.ai. Cookies stated in this Policy are being used for activities enhancing your Website experience during the visit, to offer specific services and to ensure the security of Visitor and Website. Cookies stated in this Policy are used properly with their purpose and in compliant with the governing law, notably the KVKK.

As Vircon Group, we may deactivate, erase or modify the cookies used in our Website; or we may add new cookies to the Website. Therefore, we reserve the right to amend the information set out in this Policy. Changes in up-to-date Policy, will be effective as of a publication on a channel which is openly accessible by you. You may access the last update date on the top of the page.

You are considered to have confirmed the usage of cookies, by accessing Website and sub-pages mentioned above. In case of a denial of cookie usage, you should either avoid using Website or change your web browser’s settings as instructed in this Policy. Yet, we must inform you that such erasing activities or denial of cookie usage, may affect your Website experience negatively and may result in with shortage of access to the services we provide in Website.

By this Policy, we aim to inform Visitors regarding their personal data collected by the cookies, pursuant to the KVKK Article 10. Informative tables are stated below to summarize the information about cookies, which have used in accordance with this Policy, and their purposes.

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are, small text files containing information about your Website visit, which are stored by being recorded in your accessing device, and sent by web servers to your web browser.

What is the Purpose of Cookie Usage?

Along with providing convenient services, products and offers to our Visitors, in accordance with the statements above, we use cookies in order to;

  • provide technical data required, in order to have our Website being used,
  • gather information regarding your surfing habits and the way of usage of the Website,
  • be able to collect your personal data (e.g., your IP Address) in order to fulfill our obligations deriving from performance of a contract and/or by law, notably the Regulation of Publications on the Internet and Combating Crimes Committed by Means of Such Publication Law No. 5651 and The Regulation on the Rules and Procedures of Regulation of Publications on the Internet.

Cookie Types and Functions

In below, you may find the information about cookie types used in our Website.

Cookie Type

What does it do?

Can these cookies collect my personal information/personally identify me?

Strictly Necessary

These cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of Website, especially to remember the actions in previous pages on the same session.

Information stored by these cookies cannot personally identify you as a disclosure of your identity.

Performance

These cookies help us to find out the Visitors’ interaction with Website, by reporting us information about frequently visited tabs, total time spent and error messages, which Visitors encounter.

Information stored by these cookies cannot identify you personally, as a disclosure of your identity.

Functionality

These cookies remember the Visitors’ accessing country to Website and the preferred language selection. Information collected by these cookies, help us to provide services in accordance with the user preferences.

These cookies collect user actions anonymously and such information is used solely for reporting purposes relevant to Website improvements.

Targeting/Advertising

These cookies may be used to provide personalized contents through interests of users, along with the restriction of contents, which have already been provided.

Information stored by these cookies may contain personally identifiable information, which can be accessed by tracking of Visitor’s IP Address.

 

What are the 1st Party and 3rd Party Cookies?

  • 1st Party cookies are used in our Website with the purposes stated above, and in accordance with the governing law. 1st Party cookies are located in www.albatros.ai web domain and have significant importance for your usage of services provided by us. In case of a deactivation or erasing activity on such cookies, you may lack of some basic functions relevant to the Website.
  • 3rd Party cookies are the cookies that belong to the websites other than our Website.  The purpose of these cookies is to integrate some additional features to the website (such as providing location information through Map Box integration).

Cookie Name

Cookie Type

Expires After

__cfduid

Strictly Necessary

1 year

_ga

Performance

2 years

_gid

Performance

1 day

1st Party Cookies We Use


3rd Party Cookies We Use

Cookie Name

Provider

Cookie Type

Expires After

1P_JAR

.google.com

Targeting/Advertising

1 month

ANID

.google.com

Targeting/Advertising

2 years

APISID

.google.com

Targeting/Advertising

2 years

CONSENT

.google.com

Targeting/Advertising

18 years

HSID

.google.com

Targeting/Advertising

2 years

NID

.google.com

Targeting/Advertising

6 months

OGPC

.google.com

Functionality

1 month

SAPISID

.google.com

Targeting/Advertising

2 years

SEARCH_SAMESITE

.google.com

Functionality

6 months

SID

.google.com

Functionality

2 years

SIDCC

.google.com

Targeting/Advertising

3 months

SSID

.google.com

Targeting/Advertising

2 years

__Secure-3PAPISID

.google.com

Targeting/Advertising

2 years

__Secure-3PSID

.google.com

Targeting/Advertising

2 years

__Secure-3PSIDCC

.google.com

Targeting/Advertising

1 year

__Secure-APISID

.google.com

Targeting/Advertising

6 months

__Secure-HSID

.google.com

Targeting/Advertising

6 months

__Secure-SSID

.google.com

Targeting/Advertising

6 months


Managing Cookies

At your request, you may manage 1st and/or 3rd party cookies in our Website, by looking up your web browser’s settings and following the given steps, reached via the links listed below. Yet, we must inform you that, deactivated cookies may affect your Website experience negatively and may result in with shortage of access to the services we provide in Website.


Your rights in accordance with this Cookie Policy and Clarification Policy may be summarized as follows:

You have the right to learn

  • whether or not your personal data is being processed,
  • the purpose of the processing and
  • to whom your personal data is transferred domestically and internationally.

 

You have the right to request

  • that your personal data should be processed in accordance with the purpose,
  • rectification of personal data if processed incompletely or inaccurately,
  • destruction upon disappearance of reasons which require the process,
  • notification of the rectification or destruction to the third parties to whom personal data has been transferred and
  • compensation for the damage arising from the unlawful processing.

You have the right to object

  • to the processing, exclusively by automatic means of your personal data, which leads to an unfavorable consequence for you.

 

You may send us your request on using your above-mentioned rights, together with documents providing your identity and the scope of your request through below-mentioned manners:

  • Sending an electronically signed or unsigned e-mail to kvkk@vircongroup.com,
  • Delivering by hand, by notary or by certified mail to Maslak Mahallesi Eski Büyükdere Caddesi Koçkaya As Plaza Apt. No:1/6 Sarıyer/İstanbul

We undertake to respond your request as soon as possible but not more than 30 (thirty) days, and without any charge, as long as there is no transaction cost.